1.PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how the Website https://www.askranchi.com/ , and/or any part of the Website available on its sub-domain, and/or its Mobile Applications and/or or any other related Website and/or mobile applications on which the Services and Content is available. (hereinafter, "Ask Ranchi", "Platform", "we" "us", "our") collects, uses and shares information about you through our online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at __________. Your use of our Platform is also governed by our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, Copyright Guidelines, any other Terms of Use or Guidelines connected with the use of the Website, constitute a legally binding agreement between you and the Website in relation to your use of the Services.


2. WHAT INFORMATION THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER

This Privacy Policy covers information we collect from you through our Platform. Some of our Platform's functionality can be used without revealing any personal information, though for paid features which need to be availed by businesses, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Platform, then the only information we collect will be "Non-Personal Information" (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you).

Non-Personal Information includes but is not limited to information such as the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Platform, you may need to submit "Personally Identifiable Information" (i.e., information that can be used to identify you).

Personally Identifiable Information can include information such as your name, phone number and email address, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to us. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Platform, the information you receive when using the Platform, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.


3. WHAT YOU CONSENT BY USING OUR PLATFORM

By submitting any Personally Identifiable Information to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Platform.


4. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?

We gather two types of information about users through the Platform: Non-Personal Information

When users come to our Platform, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Platform were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked." We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Platform. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Platform. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user's Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Platform, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user's identification card for the Ask Ranchi servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Platform and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow Ask Ranchi to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Platform. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data. You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser.


Personally Identifiable Information

Your Personally Identifiable Information will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only. We collect Personally Identifiable Information when you register for on the Platform to list your business and its details on specific web pages of the Platform. You will also provide your Personally Identifiable Information while availing any of the specific paid services offered to individual businesses. You will also provide your Personally Identifiable Information when you complete a survey on the Platform, sign-up for regular emails, updates, push notifications among others. We may use your Personally Identifiable Information in the manner mentioned below, including, but not limited to the following:

A. Responding to your queries: We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide for responding to your queries, to provide you Value Added Services which will be beneficial to you as per your interest topic which you were looking at on the Platform;

B. Provide to advertisers/businesses for providing you Value Added Service: We may use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide it to subscribers/advertisers on our Platform and you shall be deemed to have given consent to the same. Further, the subscribers / advertisers who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us, enquiring about any:

- Product / Service listed on the Platform


- Product / Service of any subscriber / advertiser or


- Product / Service of any particular subscriber / advertiser.


C. Subscription to Free Materials: If you subscribe to any free material that is being provided on our Platform, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information.

D. Email Updates/SMSes/Push Notifications: The Platform may offer you the ability to receive updates via email, SMS or Push Notification on phone if you so choose to subscribe to the same. In order to subscribe to these services, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address, among other things.

E. Communication with Platform: We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us through a phone call.

F. Third Party Platform(s): We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to a third party Platform, e.g. Facebook, from our Platforms. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third party Platform.

G. Surveys: We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you provide information in response to a survey operated by us.

H. Partner Sites: Other search analytics related tools and services used by the Platform may collect non-financial individual-level user data regarding the individual's use of that Platform while engaged with the activities offered through the Platform, and the partner sites may share that data with us for the purpose of improving Ask Ranchi 's Services, the partner site's services, and the individual's online experience on the Platform. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner Platform and pages viewed among other details. We will keep updating this list on the ways in which your Personally Identifiable Information may be used.


5. PROVIDING VALUE ADDED SERVICES

Notwithstanding the above, you understand and agree that to ensure the performance of the Services under this Agreement and provide better Value Added Services to you, the Platform reviews your data collected to run aggregated and anonymized analysis through its internal system. Also, aggregated, anonymous data may be further shared with third party analytics, search engine providers to assist in continuous improvement and optimization of the Services offered through the Platform.


6. THIRD PARTY CREDIT CARD PROCESSING

Ask Ranchi may provide you with the ability to pay for different products/services through the Platform or subscribe or advertise on our Platform by taking payment which may be paid by using a credit card, debit card, net banking through a third party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not Ask Ranchi – collects and processes your credit card information and we will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of the service provider website or any partner website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. The User can reach out to the individual Banks and the Payment Gateway systems for any dispute with regards to the transactions.


7. SHARING INFORMATION

Ask Ranchi takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard, protect and respect your Personal Information and share it to the extent agreed by you through the Terms of Use. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online as per applicable Indian laws and guidelines.

We give you the ability to edit your account information and preferences at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about new services. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.


8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by this privacy policy is Ms. Tannu Shree and can be reached at ________________


9. APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting the Platform, you agree that the laws of India without regard to any conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy, and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Ask Ranchi or its affiliates.


10. CHANGING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that we review and may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. We will keep providing you the updated version over email as well. By accessing the Platform after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. In case you miss the notation described above, be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.


11. ACCESS TO MINORS

Our Platform is not intended for use by minors, and Ask Ranchi does not knowingly collect personal data from minors, without the approval of a parent or other authorized person. If we become aware that a minor has registered without such approval, we will expunge any related Personally Identifiable Information of such minor from our records.


Our service extends from providing address and contact details of business establishments around the Ranchi, to making orders and reservations for leisure, medical, financial, travel and domestic purposes.

Contact Us
F-7 Paras Complex,
Lalpur, Ranchi - 834001.